Tickets are always available at the door, 30 minutes before show times.

Click on the events below to see more information about our concerts.

2013-14 Concert Season

Concert details, online ticket sales and single event admission prices coming soon.
The first concert of the season is on Friday, September 27 at 7:30 P.M. with the Bach Society of Minnesota.

All concerts are subject to change. Additional concerts may be added and others canceled.
Check this website or join our mailing list for up to the date information.

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST SERIES $20 | $15 Seniors | $10 Students

Saturday, November 16, 8:00 P.M. | Marc Destrube, baroque violin, and Jacques Ogg, harpsichord

Saturday, February 1, 8:00 P.M. | Ricardo Kanji, recorder, Tami Morse, harpsichord, and Tulio Rondón, baroque cello

ORGAN DEDICATION CONCERT Admission is FREE

Sunday, October 6, 3:00 P.M. | Jacques Ogg, Henry Lebedinsky, Asako Hirabayashi, Paul Boehnke, Bruce Jacobs, Don Livingston, and Tami Morse

THE LYRA BAROQUE ORCHESTRA Admission is FREE

Thursday, October 10, 7:00 P.M. | Lyra Masterclass Series | Jacques Ogg, harpsichord

Sunday, October 13, 3:00 P.M. | Family Concerts | Ein Lieder Abend | Maria Jette, soprano

Thursday, November 21, 7:00 P.M. | Lyra Masterclass Series | Marc Destrube, baroque violin

Sunday, November 24, 3:00 P.M. | Family Concerts | Eine kleine Nachtmusik | Marc Destrube, baroque violin

Thursday, January 23, 7:00 P.M. | Lyra Masterclass Series | Ricardo Kanji, recorder

Sunday, January 26, 3:00 P.M.| Family Concerts | Bach and the Baroque | Ricardo Kanji, recorder

Thursday, March 6, 7:00 P.M. | Lyra Masterclass Series | Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello

Sunday, March 9, 4:00 P.M. | Family Concerts | Early Music Day

Thursday, May 1, 7:00 P.M. Lyra Masterclass Series | Catherine Webster, soprano

Sunday, May 4, 3:00 P.M. | Family Concerts | Orpheus: The Whole Story | Catherine Webster, soprano

FLYING FORMS $15 | $10 Seniors & Students

Saturday, December 14, 8:00 P.M. | A Baroque Christmas

Saturday, February 15, 8:00 P.M. | The Complete Corelli Violin Sonatas

Saturday, April 5, 8:00 P.M. | Music for One

Saturday, May 24, 8:00 P.M. | Bach Masterworks

GLORIOUS REVOLUTION BAROQUE $15 | $10 Seniors & Students

Saturday, January 11, 8:00 P.M. | Cross Bows

Saturday, May 17, 8:00 P.M. | Arm Wrestling

CHAMBER MUSIC IN THE BAROQUE ROOM $15 | $10 Seniors & Students

Saturday, October 5, 8:00 P.M. | A Trio of Trios

Friday, October 18, 8:00 P.M. | Britten: The Three Cello Suites | Aron Zelkowicz, cello

Saturday, November 2, 8:00 P.M. | Shostakovich and Shnittke Piano Quintets

Saturday, November 9, 8:00 P.M. | Haunting Beauty

Friday, January 24, 8:00 P.M. | Cello Quintets

Friday, February 7, 8:00 P.M. | With Two Eyeglasses Obbligato

Friday, April 25, 8:00 P.M. | Schumann Piano Quartet and Quintet

Saturday, May 10, 8:00 P.M. | Music on the Hill with Karen Kim, violin

Saturday, June 7, 8:00 P.M. | Piano Trios with Gloria Shih, piano

LUNCHTIME CONCERT SERIES Admission is FREE

All Lunchtime Concert Series concerts are one hour long

Friday, February 7, 12:00 P.M. | With Two Eyeglasses Obbligato | Carlos Paul Rondón, viola, and Tulio Rondón, cello

Friday, February 14, 12:00 P.M. | The Complete Corelli Violin Sonatas | Flying Forms

Friday, February 21, 12:00 P.M. | Yukionna | Composer Asako Hirabayashi with Momoko Tanno, soprano

Friday, February 28, 12:00 P.M. | At the Loom | John West, recorder

Friday, March 21, 12:00 P.M. | Sonatas of Bach, Brahms and Bartok | Leslie Shank, violin, and Susan Billmeyer, piano

Friday, April 4, 12:00 P.M. | Music For One | Flying Forms

Friday, April 25, 12:00 P.M. | Vivaldi’s Bassoon | Joseph Jones, baroque bassoon, and Tami Morse, harpsichord

Friday, May 23, 12:00 P.M. | Bach Masterworks | Flying Forms

Friday, May 30, 12:00 P.M. | New Constellations: An Evening of Original Music | Dameun Strange with the Strange New Music Experiment

SINGLE EVENTS

For admission price see individual concert listing (coming soon)

Friday, September 27 & Saturday, September 28, 7:30 P.M. | The Road to Bach | Bach Society of Minnesota 

Monday, October 21, 7:30 P.M. | Adastra: A Period-Instrument Duo | To the Stars: Luminous Works of the Baroque

Monday, December 16, 7:00 P.M. | Latin Reverie: Lecture Recital | Clea Galhano, recorder, and Rene Izquierdo, guitar

Saturday, January 18, 8:00 P.M. | Ala Spagnola: Music for the Vihuela da Mano | Philip Rukavina, vihuela da mano

Saturday, February 8, 8:00 P.M. | A Grand Tour of Duos for Renaissance Lute | The Terzetti Lute Duo

Friday, February 21, 8:00 P.M. | Bach’s Viola da Gamba Sonatas | Tulio Rondón, viola da gamba, and Tami Morse, harpsichord

Saturday, February 22, 7:00 P.M. | Yukionna | Composer Asako Hirabayashi with Momoko Tanno, soprano

Saturday, March 1, 8:00 P.M. | At the Loom | John West, recorder

Friday, March 14, 8:00 P.M. | Viola works by Women Composers | Aurélien Pétillot, viola

Sunday, March 23, 3:00 P.M. | Sonatas of Bach, Brahms, and Bartok | Leslie Shank, violin, and Susan Billmeyer, piano

Wednesday, April 2, 12:00 P.M. | Saint Paul Conservatory of Music Coffee Concert

Saturday, April 26, 4:00 P.M. | Vivaldi’s Bassoon |Joseph Jones, baroque bassoon

Friday, May 30, 7:00 P.M. New Constellations: An Evening of Original Music | Dameun Strange with the Strange New Music Experiment